Privacy Policy

Bannister Law are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. Bannister Law is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. We understand how important the privacy of personal information is to our clients, job applicants and visitors of our website. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues for the Bannister Law.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at

The kind of personal information that Bannister Law hold is:

  • Customer names and addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Contact telephone numbers (private, business and mobile).
  • Information regarding your Personal Injury claim
  • Employee Taxation and Payroll details
  • Personal resumes of employees and applicants

We shall ensure that all personal information is collected in a fair and lawful way.

The main purpose for Bannister Law requiring and holding this personal information is that this information is fundamental in order for us to:

  1. Providing Legal services to you or someone else you know
  2. Providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
  4. Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services
  5. So that we may contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to our Legal services
  6. To ensure that employees are paid their correct entitlements
  7. To ensure that we have all relevant employee details including, addresses, emergency contact numbers etc
  8. To provide relevant information when assessing applicants for employment/promotion

Bannister Law will endeavour to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time we collect, use or disclose it.

For each visitor to our website, our web server may collect the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • The number of users who visit the website
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • Traffic patterns

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you.  We will not do this if you tell us not to.

Unless you tell us not to, we may disclose your personal information to companies outside the Bannister Law who assist us to market our products and services.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed below:

Data Security:

Bannister Law will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include:

  • Physical security – by adopting measures to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, by providing secure containers for storing paper-based personal information.
  • Computer and network security – by adopting measures to protect computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information relating to customers and or employees from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by means of secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures.
  • Communications security – by protecting email and other means of communication from unauthorised intrusion.
  • Personnel security – by adopting procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by authorised staff for approved purposes and controls to minimise security risks to our IT systems.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 8999 2888

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy manager
Bannister Law
Suite 1, Level 2, 155 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: [email protected]